Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS996,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165444

Date:Friday 12 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: NS996
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Slieve Commedagh Mountains of Mourne, Down, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Salop
Destination airport:RAF Long Kesh
Narrative:
Mosquito NS996: Took off for training flight. 12/01/1945
He flew into the Slieve Commedagh in the Mourne Mountains on a night in the clouds in Northern Ireland. Crashed and DBF. This training flight was the last on Faragher’s Navigator Trg Course. Records are not clear on the destination of the Mosquito but, having crossed the Irish Sea, it may have been bound for RAF Long Kesh. The flight, however, ended in tragedy when the Mosquito, in heavy cloud, crashed into the side of Slieve Commedagh in the Mourne Mountains, Co. Down. Were very adverse the weather conditions.
Crew:
F/Lt (132624) Robert MacKENZIE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (165455) John Gordon FARAGHER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 OTU RAF
3.CWGC