Loss of control Accident Eagle Helicycle N78CS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165459

Date:Sunday 13 April 2014
Time:12:09
Type:Eagle Helicycle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78CS
MSN: 5-14
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Solar T-62-32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:A field near the Reno/Stead Airport (KRTS), Reno, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (RTS)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (RTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was flying his single-seat helicopter as part of a flight of two helicopters with the intention of flying around the airport traffic pattern. Witnesses located adjacent to the accident site reported that, as both helicopters reached an altitude consistent with pattern altitude, the accident helicopter suddenly pitched down. One witness stated that the helicopter shuddered a few times and then pitched down while rolling in a clockwise rotation. The helicopter subsequently impacted flat desert terrain. Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed no evidence of any preexisting mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the helicopter while in the traffic pattern.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14FA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=78CS

Location