Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT136,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165469

Date:Monday 7 August 1944
Time:02:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT136
MSN: OM-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Narrative:
Mosquito NT136/A: Took off at 00:30 hrs for intruder mission over France. 07/08/1944
Crew were compelled to return from France on one engine, the other having been set alight by a ricochet from their own low-level cannon-fire - not mentioned, however, is the fact they were carrying a hung-up 500lb. bomb as they made their crash landing at RAF Ford in West Sussex at 02:50 hrs. 07/08/1944
Bomb exploded just two minutes after they had scrambled clear of the wreckage.
Crew:
F/O (NZ4116106) Laurie GASSON DFC (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/Sgt (1603309) Laurence James ETHERIDGE DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 January 1945 NS836 107 Sqn RAF 2 near Marquion, Pas de Calais. w/o