Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165470

Date:Thursday 21 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT141
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT141: The aircraft on a trestle at RAF Manston collapsed /DBR. 21/09/1944
While with its tail on a trestle doing a compass swing at Manston the trestle collapsed, leaving the aircraft Cat.E.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF