Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7905,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165483

Date:Wednesday 31 December 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:457 Sqn RAAF
Registration: P7905
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Andreas, Isle of Man -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Andreas, Isle of Man
Destination airport:RAF Andreas
Narrative:
A tyre burst on landing. The Spitfire swung out of control and overturned. Sgt RNS Stevens RAAF survived with injuries.
Assessed as Cat. AC initially, the damage was later reassessed as Cat. E and the aircraft was Struck off Charge on 20/5/42.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.