Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165488

Date:Monday 9 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT187
MSN: SM-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Warburg and Köln at Olpe in the Sauerland -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT187/V: Took off at 23:20 hrs for night intruder mission over Germany. 08/04/1945
Missing. Shot down between Warburg and Köln at Olpe in the Sauerland. Mosquito were downed by a P-61 Black Widow. 09/04/1945.
"Details of this operation: after briefing we took off to patrol Leipzig, Berlin, Magdeburg, Braunsweig area. Owing to the distance from base and the length of time for the flight we had to carry wing tanks with extra fuel. On patrolling the Berlin Magdeburg road we saw some movement, circled round and dropped flares on what was enemy transport. We attacked with machine gun and cannon fire. Transport stopped and appeared damaged but the flares went out before we could assess the extent of the damage. Returning at economical cruising to save fuel and flying at 4,000 ft, at about 2.00 am we were attacked by a night fighter. It fired a long burst of cannon fire and I immediately took violent evasive action, however the port engine caught fire. Tony operated the fire extinguisher and I feathered the propeller. A further burst of gun fire and the starboard engine caught fire. I throttled back and operated the fire extinguisher, but as the fire did not go out, ordered Tony to bale out. He clipped on his parachute, jettisoned the door and successfully abandoned the aircraft. During this manoeuvre the aircraft was losing height rapidly. I struggled out of my seat, having some difficulty getting my left leg passed the control column, and pulling the seat pack of my parachute clear of the bucket seat, at the same time trying to keep on an even keel. With some difficulty I reached the door and dived through the opening. I pulled the rip cord as soon as I was clear of the aircraft and I hit the ground almost simultaneously. I landed in the bottom of a valley and saw my plane crash a short distance away. I was very close to a road and could hear vehicles moving along it. I kept low and attempted to crawl away but before I had moved a few yards I heard voices calling “Commen Sie heir” I ignored this and continued to crawl away. With much shouting and shining of torches, six or seven German soldiers circled my position and starting firing revolvers at me. Realising that I could not escape, I stood up and raised my hands."
Crew:
W/O (1334929) Reginald Wilfred EVERSON (pilot) RAFVR - POW
Sgt (1805175) Riley Anthony Winton RUDD (nav.) RAFVR - evd.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/26/a3130426.shtml
3.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 August 1944 NS841 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England w/o
25 March 1945 NT187 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy, Nord. non