Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JB789,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165492

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:1658 HCU RAF
Registration: JB789
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Selby -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Riccall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Halifax JB789: Took off for night training flight. 10/05/1944
Collided with the spire of St James’ Church in Selby and flattened a number of houses on Portholme Drive.
The crew of five Australians and two RAF personnel died in the crash, as well as eight civilians.
Crew:
F/O John Russell DIXON (Aus.434607) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt Noel Joseph KNIGHT (Aus.423420) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt Thomas Roy LAVER (Aus.426752) RAAF - Killed
Sgt Derrick McDERMOTT (1111437) Flight Eng RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt Peter Hilary ROCKINGHAM (1622397) Navigator RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt John ROPER (Aus.424822) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt Bernard Kevin STORER (Aus.426702) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?129719-Selby-marks-70th-anniversary-of-the-crash-of-Halifax
2.CWGC