Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT230,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165499

Date:Sunday 19 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT230
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leith Hill near Dorking, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Hartford Bridge, Hampshire
Destination airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy
Narrative:
Mosquito NT230: Took off for ferry flight to A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy. 19/11/1944
Mossie in low flight crashed into high ground Leith HilI, Surrey, while the pilot was flying of conditions in low cloud and fog. That day the squadron moved to France after 3 weeks at HB.
Crew
F/O (146439) Harry OVEREND (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (151684) Frederick Albert BROCK (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 613 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC