Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165502

Date:Sunday 22 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:416th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: NT248
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Benedetto dei Marsi, provincia dell'Aquila in Abruzzo. -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pontedera airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT248: Crashed San Benedetto AQ, Italy 22/04/1945
Posted missing nr San Benedetto, Italy, having set out from Pontedera Airfield its base.
MACR 14064 records cause of crash as enemy anti-aircraft fire. Crew were pilot Major James Daniel Urso and Radio Obs. 1/Lt. Talmadge Ford Simpson. Major Urso was reported as Seriously Wounded in Action (SWA) and 1/Lt Simpson as Missing in Action (MIA). Both men survived the war.
Crew:
Major (O.737904) James Daniel URSO DSC (pilot) USAAF - Seriously Wounded
1/Lt. (O.1683385) Talmadge Ford SIMPSON Jr. DFC (nav.) USAAF - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=15638
3.http://www.americanairmuseum.com/person/239180