Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT249,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165505

Date:Thursday 29 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:416th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: NT249
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Quinzano d'Oglio, between the provinces of Cremona and Brescia -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pontedera airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT249: Took off at 02:17 hrs for mission over Ghedi Villafranca di Veroni. 29/03/1945
Course: Direct route from base (Pontedera) to Ghedi - Villafranca di Verona airfield. Target or intended destination: Ghedi - Villafranca di Verona airfield. Missing. Airplane crashed in vicinity of Quinzano d’Oglio on the border between the provinces of Cremona and Brescia.
Crew:
1st/Lt (O.742665) Eldon Wilbur BLAKE (pilot) USAAF - killed
2nd/Lt (O.1998900) Max William GALOWICH (nav.) USAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.americanairmuseum.com/person/246138
3.http://www.aereiperduti.net/approfondimenti/quinzano.php