Accident North American AT-6B Texan 9,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165509

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6B Texan
Owner/operator:Aviación Militar Venezolana
Registration: 9
MSN: 84-7447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Borburata, Carabobo -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Coro, Falcón
Destination airport:Maracay
Narrative:
Crashed on Cerro Borburata while attempting an emergency landing near Puerto Cabello. Cross-country instrument flight. Ten Luis del Valle García López and mechanic Francisco José Gallegos were killed.

Sources:

Scramble
La Nación (Santiago) 12 July 1942, p14