Accident Lindstrand LBL240A N2646Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165519

Date:Monday 14 April 2014
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand LBL240A
Owner/operator:Arizona Balloon Works
Registration: N2646Z
MSN: 5507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Cordes Airport (00AZ), SW of Spring Valley, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Cottonwood, AZ
Destination airport:Camp Verde, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he checked the weather in the early morning, which prepared him for light wind conditions. After inflation of the balloon, he performed a safety briefing for the passengers and departed shortly thereafter. When the balloon was en route, the ground crew advised the pilot of the high wind conditions. The pilot stated that he was not able to operate in his usual area and therefore had to maneuver the balloon over inhospitable terrain in conditions that did not allow for an immediate landing. The pilot gave the passengers a landing briefing relaying the information that an unexpected increase in surface wind speed prohibited them from landing in the areas that were originally intended. The pilot felt he had limited options suitable for landing and with canyons approaching, he opted to touchdown in an area of rough, volcanic rock. During landing, the basket was strewn across the rough rocky terrain and sustained substantial damage.

The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the balloon that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The balloon's encounter with unexpected increased wind, which resulted in a hard landing on rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2646Z

Location