Incident Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T) XL873,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165529

Date:Monday 31 July 1961
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:737 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XL873
MSN: WA223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sharpness Light Vessel, 6 miles E of Portland, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Portland, Dorset
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 31/07/1961, XL873 "784-PO" a Westland Whirlwind HAS7 of 737 NAS, ditched into the sea six miles east of Portland, Dorset near to the Sharpness Light Vessel after gradual loss of power. The two crew were rescued. The helicopter was recovered and was sent to the AIU at Lee-on-Solent for investigation

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26703/
3. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html
4. http://www.raf.mod.uk/rafsubaqua/rafcms/mediafiles/04F90D75_5056_A318_A85893C085315C27.pdf