Incident Cessna 152 Sparrowhawk N66970,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165541

Date:Tuesday 15 April 2014
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 Sparrowhawk
Owner/operator:California Airways
Registration: N66970
MSN: 15281696
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:East of Livermore Municipal Airport (KLVK), Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 152 Sparrowhawk conversion, based out of Hayward Exec (KHWD), force landed to a field about five miles rast of the Livermore Municipal Airport (KLVK), Livermore, California. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://patch.com/california/livermore/plane-forced-to-make-emergency-landing-in-field
http://web.archive.org/web/20140425090436/http://www.ktvu.com:80/news/news/local/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-near-livermore/nfbM8/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-APR-14,LIVERMORE,N66970]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N66970

http://embed.flightaware.com/photos/view/36-2a8cbe1fdb30a7af8df9db52882cbce595f41171/aircraft/N66970/sort/votes/page/1