Incident Bell AH-1 Cobra ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165552

Date:Wednesday 16 April 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1 Cobra
Owner/operator:Pakistan Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Peshawar-Bacha Khan International Airport -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Peshawar-Bacha Khan International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After being caught by a sudden gust of wind, the pilot lost control and crashed on the runway at Peshawar-Bacha Khan International Airport, adjacent to Peshawar Army Air Base. The crew escaped safely, but the skid undercarriage of the helicopter was damaged.

The helicopter belonged to the 404th Avn Group.

Sources:

https://nation.com.pk/16-Apr-2014/cobra-helicopter-crash-lands-on-runway-of-peshawar-airport

https://nation.com.pk/17-Apr-2014/helicopter-crash-lands-on-peshawar-runway

AirForces Monthly (June 2014) - Page 29