Accident Bell OH-58A VH-OSQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165553

Date:Thursday 17 April 2014
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-OSQ
MSN: 44070
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coffs Harbour Airport, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Coffs Harbour airport, New South Wales
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon taking off, the helicopter stalled. The pilot did not regain control of the helicopter which subsequently crashed. The tale of the helicopter broke off.
Both occupants sustained non-life threatening injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2014-04-17/two-injured-in-chopper-crash-at-coffs-harbour/5396952

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 September 1986 136270 403 Sqn CAF 0 CFB Gagetown, New Brunswick sub