Loss of control Accident Ultimate Aero 10-200 N827D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165586

Date:Friday 18 April 2014
Time:12:10
Type:Ultimate Aero 10-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N827D
MSN: POC200-005
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:332 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Saint Albans, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Highgate, VT (FSO)
Destination airport:Highgate, VT (FSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a local personal flight in his experimental amateur-built aerobatic airplane. The pilot reported that, about 10 minutes after takeoff and while climbing to 3,000 ft mean sea level, there was a sudden loud bang/shudder. The canopy then shattered, the engine experienced a total loss of power, and the airplane entered a spin that the pilot could not arrest. The pilot subsequently decided to egress the airplane via parachute. The airplane subsequently struck terrain and was consumed by a postimpact fire.
Examination of the propeller revealed that one of the two propeller blades had separated from the two-bladed, constant-speed propeller's hub. The propeller blade had fractured due to fatigue cracks that initiated from pitch change pin attachment holes that were drilled too deep during manufacture. Subsequent to the accident, the manufacturer recognized that the hole depth varied and instituted quality control measures. At the time of the accident, the propeller had been operated for about 260 hours.
Probable Cause: The propeller blade’s failure due to fatigue cracks that initiated from pitch change pin attachment holes that had been drilled too deep during manufacture.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: