Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165625

Date:Thursday 4 October 2007
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bosasso -   Somalia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bosasso
Destination airport:Las Qorey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The cargo plane was hijacked in a dispute over a cargo load of khat.
The attackers seized the plane, which had come from Ethiopia, in Puntland's port of Bosasso. They then flew 150 km (90 miles) west to another coastal town, Las Qorey.
There the crew of the plane was released.

Sources:

http://uk.reuters.com/article/2007/10/04/uk-somalia-hijack-idUKL0469385520071004