Bird strike Incident BAe Hawk T1W XX338,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165629

Date:Monday 29 July 2013
Time:12:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk T1W
Owner/operator:208(R) Sqn RAF
Registration: XX338
MSN: 188/312162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cardiff International Airport, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:Cardiff International (CWL/EGFF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawk T.1 XX338 made an emergency landing at Cardiff Airport, South Glamorgan, at 12:21 on 29 July 2013 after suffering a bird strike which made a hole through the starboard wing. The crew of XX338 were recovered to RAF St Athan at 14:30 by two other Hawks, XX218 and XX317.

XX338 finally left Cardiff airport 12 September 2013 (14:40), by road. By 14 September 2013, the aircraft was in long term storage at Shawbury awaiting a decision on repair

Sources:

1. http://www.valleyaviationsociety.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=2648
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2013.htm
3. http://www.southwalesaviationgroup.co.uk/2013/07/log-monday-29072013.html
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://rickinghamphotography.co.uk/site/index.php/reports/11-aircraft-in-focus/31-losses]
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1423860/
6. https://www.facebook.com/CardiffAirport