Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT365,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165634

Date:Sunday 4 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT365
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grange Farm, Martham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT365: Took off for a Night scrambled. 04/03/1945
Starboard engine hit by own AA on interception and abandoned over Martham Norfolk.
Crew:
W/O (1388859) Duncan LAUCHLAN (pilot) RAFVR - baled out Ok
P/O (189.611) Henry BAILEY (nav.) RAFVR - baled out OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.History 68 Squadron RAF
3.https://www.worthpoint.com/worthopedia/engine-part-case-raf-mosquito-nt-365-305315518