Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT393,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165636

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT393
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bulphan, 5 miles south-east of Bentwaters, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Boxted, Colchester, Essex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito NT393: Take off for training flight /Navex exercise. 28/05/1946
Ten minutes after takeoff, the engine shut off during low flight. Aircraft became uncontrollable during a low level NAVEX when CSU failed, and the aircraft crashed at Bulphan, Essex.
Crew:
F/Sgt (576026) Harry Kenneth SELLERS (pilot) RAF - Injury
F/Sgt (????) A. RILEY (nav.) RAF - injured

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 25 Sqdn RAF
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8419286
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bulphan