Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT443,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165647

Date:Saturday 13 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT443
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Bentwaters, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Bentwaters, Suffolk
Narrative:
Mosquito NT443: He took off for a Co-operation in an attempt to set an The Air Speed Record. 13/10/1945
Tyre burst on landing swung and undercarriage collapsed in RAF Bentwaters.
Crew:
F/O (191.477) William Oswald LEWIS (pilot) RAFVR: Ok 
F/O (133.008) George Joseph SMITH (nav.) RAFVR: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF