Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT444,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165648

Date:Sunday 4 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NT444
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT444: Took off at 01:00hrs for a night interception mission over North Sea. 04/03/1945
The  German Night Fighter Hauptmann Johannes Krause of I./NJG 4 claimed a Mosquito NT444 shot down from close range by his gunner Specht with the rearward MG151. Hptm. Hans Krause took part in Operation Gisela and gunner Specht was wounded during the Mossie attack
Crew:
F/O (J/85887) Ralph William DONOVAN (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (178705) Victor Martin GRANT DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF