Loss of control Accident Evolution Trikes Revo Rival S N2264X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165654

Date:Sunday 20 April 2014
Time:11:00
Type:Evolution Trikes Revo Rival S
Owner/operator:Panuski William R
Registration: N2264X
MSN: 000594
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:48 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord Muncipal Airport (KCON), Concord, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, NH (CON)
Destination airport:Concord, NH (CON)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot he was returning from a local flight and had entered the pattern with the intent to land. After turning final the pilot noticed he was right of the runway centerline and attempted a left turn to realign the airplane with the runway. During the turn the pilot was forced to correct more due to a slight crosswind. When he finally centered the airplane it was aligned with the left side of the runway, 25 feet over the runway lighting and descending. The pilot then discontinued the landing and initiated a go around maneuver; however, the airplane "dropped 12-15 feet", impacted the ground and the nose gear collapsed before coming to rest on the runway.

Postaccident examination of the airplane by the Federal Aviation Administration revealed substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that could have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control during a go around, which resulted in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2264X

Location