ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165705
Last updated: 24 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-APR-2014 |
Time: | 09:40 LT |
Type: |  Ekolot KR-030 Topaz |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | D-MBGR |
C/n / msn: | 30-04-07 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Leutkirch-Unterzeil Airport (EDNL) -
Germany
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Leutkirch-Unterzeil Airport (EDNL) |
Destination airport: | Leutkirch-Unterzeil Airport (EDNL) |
Investigating agency: | BFU Germany |
Narrative:The pilot was practicing touch-and-goes when it crashed. Control was lost during takeoff and the ultralight fell off to the left and crashed.
Sources:
https://www.schwaebische.de/landkreis/landkreis-ravensburg/unterzeil_artikel,-ultraleichtflieger-verungl%C3%BCckt-in-unterzeil-t%C3%B6dlich-_arid,5631854.html http://web.archive.org/web/20150105164257/http://www.bfu-web.de:80/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/UB2014/FBericht_14_3X028_UL_Leutkirch.pdf?__blob=publicationFile Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |