Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF603,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165720

Date:Saturday 24 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: RF603
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Macduff Golf Course, Banffshire, Aberdeenshire. Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RF603: Took off for a training flight /rocket firing practice. 24/02/1945
The crew killed when an aileron detatched during rocket firing practice, causing the aircraft to crash. The Banff wing Mosquitos were all inspected immediately, and notes were cross-checked with other Mosquito units. It was discovered the locking nut was insufficiently tightened and had no split-pin - police eventually discovered an inspector at one of the shadow factories with links to the Provisional IRA.
The saboteur was arrested and shot.
Aileron detached during RP training and hit tailplane broke up in air and crashed on Macduff Golf Course Banffshire.
Mosquito RF603 broke up in level flight at high speed on golf links near Macduff, Banffshire.
The plane crashed into a bunker at Tarlair Golf Course around midday.
Crew:
F/Lt (124695) Lewis Robert BACON DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (151387) William Watson MILLER DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.AVIA 5/23 - Report No.: W2100
3.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC