Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF606,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165722

Date:Friday 30 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: RF606
MSN: LA-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:wood west of Borgass, near Skenseiv (Skien is near Lake Norsjo). -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RF606/T: Took off at 13:20 hrs for anti-shipping strike in Portsgrunn, Norway. 30/03/1945
Shot down by flak Skenseiv, crashed after hitting hightension wires. The aircraft struck high-tension cables whilst diving on the target. Hit the ground and exploded in fire at into a wood west of Borgass.
The pilot, F/Lt Knowles, had the presence of mind and concern for those following him into the attack to warn on VHF the existence of the high tension line on shore from the harbour before hitting the ground - probably saving lives.
Crew:
F/Lt (102.061) William KNOWLES DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1451698) Lawrence THOMAS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 235 Sqn RAF