Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF625,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165725

Date:Friday 23 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:143 Sqn RAF
Registration: RF625
MSN: NE-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 1mile south of Svinøy /Svinou. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RF625/R: Crashed in sea attacking ship Tejgenaen. 23/03/1945
A strike force of forty two Mosquito’s and Twelve Mustangs attack shipping found at Stadlandet, Aslesund and Dalsfjord, resulting in the sinking of1 the Norwegian Merchant Vessel. LYSAKER of 910 tons and three other Merchant Vessels damaged. These were the German ship INGA ESSBERGER of 1827 tons, another German ship ROTENFELS of 7854 tons and a Norwegian ship ROMSSDALE of 138 tons. During the action, intense accurate flak was experienced from the shore positions. After the attack, Mosquito "R" of 143 sqn was seen to be on fire and dived into the sea. P/O McCall and W/O Etchells were lost with the aircraft. Another Casualty of 143 sqn was Mosquito "W" which was successfully ditched with the starboard engine smoking. The crew, F/Lt Lowe and F/O Hannaford were taken prisoner. Mosquito "W" of 235 sqn attacked shipping in Dalsfjord, and was seen to crash into the sea immediately after— wards.
Crew:
P/O (190.406) Keith McCALL (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (1620614) James Ashton M. ETCHELLS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.scotshistoryonline.co.uk/sorties.html
3.ORB 143 Sqn RAF