Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF836,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165739

Date:Saturday 2 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:333 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: RF836
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RF836: The tail wheel broke while driving on ground RAF Banff. 02/06/1945
The flyer was Lt. Eriksen. Damage Cat. AC. Delivered to the de Havilland repair. 16/06/1945
Crew:
Lt. (N.11323) Thorleif Heine ERIKSEN (pilot) RNoAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%203%20Mosquito.pdf