Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF651,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165747

Date:Tuesday 10 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:10 FU RAF
Registration: RF651
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles south of Nagpur. -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RF651: Took off for search for missing aircraft. 10/07/1945
Flew into trees during search patrol at 20 miles south of Nagpur. The plane crashed and burned.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/13593) Henry Colin MORGAN (pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O (199.905) Stuart BUCHANAN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt