Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF697,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165750

Date:Friday 12 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: RF697
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn St.Thomas Mount, in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cholavarum
Destination airport:RAF St.Thomas Mount
Narrative:
Mosquito RF697: Took off for return flight to base. 12/10/1945
Crashed during landing near RAF St.Thomas Mount. Pilot he died in Hospital in Madras as a result of 1st degree burns sustained in the accident complicated by gas gangrene and acute toxemia
Crew:
F/O (146.120) William Billy McCRACKEN (pilot) RAFVR - injured /died 23/10/1945
F/O (????) FUSSEL (nav.) RAF?? - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 45 Sqdn RAF