Accident Mustang Aeronautics Mustang II N48MK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165774

Date:Tuesday 22 April 2014
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mustang Aeronautics Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48MK
MSN: MII2129
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:9 hours
Engine model:Engine Components Internationa O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cochran County Airport (F85), Morton, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Morton, TX (F85)
Destination airport:Morton, TX (F85)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the accident occurred during the third flight test of the recently completed amateur-built airplane. The pilot stated that there were no anomalies with the airplane during his preflight inspection or before-takeoff engine run-up. After an uneventful takeoff, he proceeded to a nearby practice area where he completed basic flight maneuvers and measured cruise performance parameters before returning to the airport for a full-stop landing. Upon returning to the airport, the pilot decided to land on runway 22 because it was longer and wider than the other runway, and the prevailing wind from the south-southwest favored either runway. The airplane landed hard, bounced, and then veered off the left side of the runway before the pilot could regain control. The airplane subsequently nosed over after encountering soft terrain located alongside the runway. Postaccident wreckage examinations revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. A review of available wind data indicated that a gusting left crosswind component of 9 to 14 knots existed during the landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare after encountering a gusting crosswind and his inadequate recovery from the subsequent bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=48MK

Location