Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF826,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165791

Date:Friday 5 July 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: RF826
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn St.Athan, South Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St. Athan, South Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon
Narrative:
Mosquito RF826: Swung on take-off and undercarriage collapsed at RAF St. Athan. 05/07/1946
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF AIR27/1497/35:
3.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8396961
4.https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
6. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._248_Squadron_RAF

Location