Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF952,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165794

Date:Tuesday 21 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:12 FU RAF
Registration: RF952
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Drigh Road, Karachi, Brit. India -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Drigh Road
Narrative:
Mosquito RF952: Took off for a Ferry flight. 21/08/1945
During the flight the port engine failed and the crew made an emergency landing at RAF Drigh Road.
On landing the undercarriage collapse and the aircraft hit a steam roller.
The plane's wings fell off and the plane caught fire.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=RAF0659