Accident Trike ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165817

Date:Sunday 27 April 2014
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seaview Road, N of Tyabb Airport, Tyabb, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YTYA
Destination airport:YTYA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a weight-shift-control Trike, experienced a stall and impacted a residential building while maneuvering north of the Tyabb Airport (YTYA), in Tyabb, a suburb of Melbourne, Victoria. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the pilot received fatal injuries. The related sole passenger onboard the trike was seriously injured.

Sources:

http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/victoria/father-dead-as-fiveyearold-daughter-fights-for-her-life-after-plane-crash-in-tyabb/story-fni0fit3-1226897521918
http://www.theage.com.au/victoria/one-dead-in-small-aircraft-crash-20140427-zr0fo.html