Accident Ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165827

Date:Saturday 26 April 2014
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East Sahuarita, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain and was consumed by the post-impact fire at East Sahuarita, south-southeast of Tucson International Airport (KTUS), Tucson, Arizona. The sole pilot onboard the airplane received fatal injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kvoa.com/news/one-person-killed-in-ultralight-aircraft-crash/]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.azfamily.com/news/1-killed-in-ultralight-plane-crash-south-of-Tucson-256915121.html]