Incident Helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165839

Date:Sunday 27 April 2014
Time:
Type:Helicopter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Chaudhary Charan Singh Airport, Lucknow -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Safai Airport
Destination airport:Chaudhary Charan Singh Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On route to Lucknow, the windshield of the helicopter was struck by a large bird, believed to be an eagle. The windshield was badly damaged, and an emergency landing was carried out at their destination, Lucknow. There were no injuries among the occupants, who included Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Akhilesh Yadav and his wife.

Sources:

https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/akhilesh-yadav-wife-have-narrow-escape-as-bird-hits-chopper-559170