Incident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III MZ139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165852

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1943
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:652 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ139
MSN: 267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile S of Little Hormead, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:local
Narrative:
Delivered to 652 Squadron on 04/03/43, but its life was short-lived. On 23/03/43, during a low-level Arty/R exercise, MZ139 flew into the ground about one mile south of Little Hormead, Hertfordshire, and was burnt out. The pilot was badly burnt.

Sources:

1. Mike Draper Auster Quarterly Vol 1 No 4 Winter/Spring 1976
2. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=150
'Where the Lysanders were ..... (the story of Sawbridgeworth's airfields)' Pub by Paul A Doyle 1995

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 March 1945 MZ131 AOP Trg Flt RAF 0 Eboli ALG, Campania, Salerno w/o