Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I N56755,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165856

Date:Friday 25 April 2014
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I
Owner/operator:United Flight Systems Inc
Registration: N56755
MSN: 34-7450029
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:11348 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:David Wayne Hooks Memorial Airport (KDWH), Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spring, TX (DWH)
Destination airport:Spring, TX (DWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was flying the airplane and demonstrating a short-field landing during the instructional flight. The flight instructor reported that, after the airplane touched down about 90 mph, the right brake pedal went full forward, and the brakes were not slowing the airplane. He pumped the brake pedal several times to build pressure in the lines but was not successful. The pilot receiving instruction checked his brake pedals and confirmed that the right brake was not working. The flight instructor then shut down both engines when the airspeed was about 60 mph and subsequently lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane then drifted off the left side of the runway and impacted a ditch, which resulted in substantial damage to the lower aft fuselage and lower forward empennage.
An examination of the brakes the day after the accident did not reveal any problems with the right brake; however, it could not be determined whether the brake system had been serviced or repaired following the accident. A photograph of skid marks on the runway showed that the skid marks for the left main landing gear (MLG) tire seemed to be darker than the skid marks for the right MLG tire. The evidence indicates that the right brake likely lost effectiveness during the landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control; however, the reason for the brake’s loss of effectiveness could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of right brake effectiveness during landing for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=56755

Location