Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ464,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165863

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ464
MSN: UP-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field north of Schermen, Saxony-Anhalt. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.71 Coxyde (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ464/Z: Took off at 01:02 hrs for night intruder over Germany. 11/04/1945
The attacks were directed against trains, cities and airfields. Missing. Crash on a field north near Schermen.
Crew:
F/Lt (62690) John Robert TRACEY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Lt (131.763) Frank BERESFORD (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 1944 NT??? 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min