Accident Hughes OH-6 Cayuse N37929,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165876

Date:Tuesday 29 April 2014
Time:10:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes OH-6 Cayuse
Owner/operator:U.S. Department of Agriculture APHIS
Registration: N37929
MSN: 0518
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:19761 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Lake Powell, Garfield County, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hanksville Intermediate Airport, UT (HVE/KHVE)
Destination airport:Sandy Ranch, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a hover about 50 ft above ground level over steeply sloped terrain, the helicopter suddenly made an uncommanded left yaw, and the rotor rpm started to drop. The pilot lowered the collective and performed an autorotation to a rock ledge. After touching down on the ledge, the helicopter tipped over and tumbled downslope about 60 ft, and the tailboom was severed from the helicopter. 
The rotor blade damage observed during the postaccident wreckage examination was consistent with low-rotor energy at the time of ground impact. Postaccident examination of the engine, rotor drive system, and fuel control unit revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The engine’s damaged external components were replaced, and a test run was conducted. The engine started and produced full power. The helicopter’s operating manual stated that an uncommanded left yaw and a drop in rotor rpm could be indications of a loss of engine power. Given the uncommanded left yaw and drop in rotor rpm during the flight, it is likely that the engine lost power; however, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power while the helicopter was hovering for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine and rotor drive system revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14GA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N37929

Location