Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ445,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165880

Date:Monday 22 January 1945
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:143 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ445
MSN: NE-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Banff
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ445/X: Swung on landing in snow and undercarriage log collapsed RAF Banff. 22/01/1945
Crew:
F/O (137.408) Donald Matthew CLAUSE (pilot) RAFVR – Ok
F/O (152.963) Thomas James DIGGORY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 143 Sqdn RAF