Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ442,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165881

Date:Monday 15 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:143 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ442
MSN: NE-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Leirvik. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ442/V: Shot down by Fw190s Leirvik. 15/01/1945
January 15 1945.
A total of sixteen Mosquito aircraft from 143,235,248 and 333 Sqdns attacked shipping in Lervik harbour, destroying two large merchant shins and sinking an armed trawler, the SEEHUND-Vp 5304 (Vornostenboot), they were usually ex-trawlers used for convoy escorts. These converted-armed trawlers were usually between 150 and 750 tons (the Seehund was 320 tons), and carry 88mm guns, 2Omm guns and machine guns. These were what the RAF referred to as flak shios. Along with intense flak the strike force had to fight its way home through a pack of nine FW 190s.The fighting was fierce a MK XVIII Tsetse Mosquito firing its Molins gun at the attackers managing to frighten them off, but not before the strike force suffered serious losses. Six Mosquito’s were lost in the action, the heaviest losses sustained by the RAF Banff wing in any one action. Amongst those killed was W/Cdr Guedj DSO, DFC, the popular Frenchman who had only been given Command of 143 Sqdn a few weeks previous and who had been a popular choice amongst the aircrews. His navigator F/Lt Langley was also killed in Mosquito "K" of 143 Sqdn. Other aircraft missing were Mosquito "D" of 143 Sqdn which crashed near Fjell, the pilot F/Lt G.A.M. Moncrieff missing, while navigator F/Sgt C. Cash’s body was recovered and buried in Mollendal Cemetery, Bergen. Mosquito "V" of 143 Sqdn was lost with pilot Lt. Alexander (USAAF) and navigator Mcmullin. Mosquito "A" of 235 Sqdn shot down with pilot F. Chew who was buried in Mollendal Cemetery. While his navigator F/Sgt Couttie survived and was taken prisoner and Mosquito "R" of 333 squadron with pilot Q/M K. Sjolie and navigator C/M M.J.S. Gausland (Norwegians) also lost during the strike. This attack also proved to be 248 Sqdns Mk.XVIII Tsetse Mosquito’s last sorties from RAF Banff before leaving the base to leave the squadron to operate Mk.VI Mosquito’s only at RAF Banff.
Crew:
1/Lt. (O.886283) Frederick F. ALEXANDRE (pilot) USAAF - killed
F/O (189.506) John Alexander McMULLIN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-11341.html
3.ORB 143 Sqdn RAF