Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ415,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165883

Date:Monday 2 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:143 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ415
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kamfjorden. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ415: Took off for a mission against shipping in Norway. 02/04/1945
Damaged by flak Kamfjorden and forcelanded in Satenas Sweden. Interned (briefly) at Falun.
Crew:
F/Lt (137.408) Donald Matthew CLAUSE (pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/O (152.963) Thomas James DIGGORY (nav) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.scotshistoryonline.co.uk/sorties.html
3.ORB 143 Sqdn RAF