Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk VH-MKQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165884

Date:Wednesday 30 April 2014
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Tasmanian Aero Club
Registration: VH-MKQ
MSN: 17272167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Agfest Field Days, Launceston, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Launceston (LST/YMLT)
Destination airport:Temporary Agfest airstrip
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing at a tempory airstrip at the Agfest Field Day in Launceston, Tasmania, the aircraft, a Cessna 172N Skyhawk, experienced a runway overrun and hit wire fences, coming to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2014-04-30/light-plane-crashes-at-agfest2c-no-injuries/5421666
http://www.themercury.com.au/news/tasmania/pilot-32-escapes-injury-after-crashing-cessna-near-agfest-site-at-carrick-in-northern-tasmania/story-fnj4f7k1-1226901022740
http://casa-query.funnelback.com/search/search.cgi?collection=casa_aircraft_register&profile=_default&meta_v_sand=Mkq&meta_A=-allresults&meta_o_sand=&meta_m_sand=&meta_X_sand=&meta_r_sand=&meta_q_sand=&meta_xyear_sand=&meta_Y_sand=&num_ranks=10&Search=Search

http://www.tasaero.com.au/aircraft.html
https://www.agfest.com.au/