Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ197,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165886

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1945
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ197
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.78 Florennes, Namur. -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.87 Rosières-en-Santerre (Fr.)
Destination airport:A.78 Florennes (Belg.)
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ197: Took off at 21:30 for Night bombed mission. 13/03/1945
Returned early with one engine u/s. Lost power on landing and undercarriage raised to stop Florennes at 23:40 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (138.454) John Alec POTTER DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (185.123) Wilfred John JORDAN DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF