Runway excursion Accident Elmendorf 1002 C-FOWD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165891

Date:Tuesday 29 April 2014
Time:12:00
Type:Elmendorf 1002
Owner/operator:Don Thompson
Registration: C-FOWD
MSN: 1002
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:295 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rexburg-Madison County Airport (KRXE), Rexburg, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rexburg, ID (KRXE)
Destination airport:Cooking Lake, AB (CEZ3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was in the left seat and a pilot rated passenger, who was a certified flight instructor (CFI), was in the right seat. The flight instructor stated that his seat was positioned aft such that he could not reach the rudder pedals. The pilot positioned the airplane on runway 35 for takeoff and said that he rotated a little bit early (70 knots) during the takeoff roll but it was manageable. The flight instructor stated that the airplane swerved left and right before the pilot rotated. The flight instructor called out to bring the throttle back, and described the remaining portion of the flight as porpoising. Both pilots reported that there was confusion in the cockpit.

A witness said that he observed the airplane rotate early, enter a steep nose high attitude, and then begin to settle while the elevator was moving up and down erratically. After skidding for 497 feet the airplane went off the end of the runway and into brush causing substantial damage to some fuselage bulkheads and the right wing spar.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control and early rotation during takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the pilots to exercise adequate communication techniques.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=41WD

Location