Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ371,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165905

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1945
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ371
MSN: SM-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bad Salzuflen. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ371/S: Took off at 00:02 hrs for Night attacks transports on rail N, NE and SE the Ruhr. 27/02/1945
In the early morning hours of 27/02/1945 the Mosquito of 305 Sqdn crashed down in the area of ​​"Tönsberges". This is a mountain ridge in the Teutoburg Forest has a height of 333.4 m above sea level. NN achieved and is in the Lippe Oerlinghausen. Due to poor visibility, there was there that night ground fog, crashed the machine to the ridge. Missing.
Crew:
P/O (186.569) Laurence Peter ETHERIDGE (pilot) RAFVR - Killed
F/Sgt (1602215) Alexander John JOYCE (nav.) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.spurensuche-owl.de/front_content.php?idart=217
3.http://www.crashplace.de/output.php
4.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF
https://www.nw.de/lokal/kreis_lippe/uebersicht/23608414_Als-das-Flugzeug-auf-den-Toensberg-stuerzte.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 July 1944 NS873 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 1 Les Basses Ocreries, 1km north of St. Georges sur la Prée. w/o
26 November 1944 PZ278 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 2 Coesfeld, North Rhine-Westphalia w/o