Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ278,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165908

Date:Sunday 26 November 1944
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ278
MSN: SM-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coesfeld, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ278/S: Took off at 23:16 hrs for a night intruder mission to Soest - Múnster. 25/11/1944
Missing. Crashed near Coesfeld at 01:00 hrs. 26/11/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (114.927) George Winthrop Sargent MOSELEY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1615659) Kingsley Osbern George NUGENT (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 July 1944 NS873 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 1 Les Basses Ocreries, 1km north of St. Georges sur la Prée. w/o
27 February 1945 PZ371 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 2 Bad Salzuflen. w/o