Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165909

Date:Friday 20 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ236
MSN: SM-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy, Nord. -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ236/O: Engine cut on take-off crash-landed at A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy. 20/04/1945
Crew:
W/O (P/784289) Henryk RACZKOWSKI (pol.pilot) PAF - Ok
F/Lt (125.619) Douglas Charles MARSHALL (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 December 1944 HX980 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. non